Forestry and Wildlife

Forestry and Wildlife is the study of the management and conservation of forests and wildlife resources — using trees and ecosystems sustainably while protecting biodiversity. Here is what the course involves, where it can take you, and how to get in.

Course at a glance

Degree awardedB.Agric / B.Sc
Duration5 years (4 at some universities), then NYSC
Faculty / collegeFaculty of Agriculture
Career field / bodyForestry, conservation and environment; Forestry Association of Nigeria
UTME subjectsUse of English, Physics, Mathematics, and one of Chemistry, Geography, Fine Art, Biology or Economics
CompetitivenessLess competitive

What Forestry and Wildlife is about

Forestry and Wildlife is the study of the management and conservation of forests and wildlife resources — using trees and ecosystems sustainably while protecting biodiversity.

A brief history of the discipline

As deforestation and biodiversity loss became global concerns, forestry and wildlife management grew in importance. They are central to Nigeria’s environment, climate and conservation efforts.

What you will study

You study silviculture and forest management, wildlife management, forest ecology, agroforestry, forest products and conservation, with fieldwork — and a project.

Why study Forestry and Wildlife & who it suits

This course suits students interested in food, farming, science and the environment, who enjoy both fieldwork and applied science. A love of forests, wildlife and the environment is ideal.

Careers & where graduates work

Graduates work in forestry and conservation, wildlife and national parks, environmental management, agencies and NGOs, research, and eco-tourism.

Licensing, professional bodies & further study

B.Agric / B.Sc Forestry and Wildlife (about 5 years) → NYSC → roles in forestry, conservation, wildlife and the environment.

How to get in: Forestry and Wildlife UTME requirements

The JAMB UTME combination for Forestry and Wildlife is Use of English, Physics, Mathematics, and one of Chemistry, Geography, Fine Art, Biology or Economics. You also need five relevant O’Level credits including English Language and Mathematics. Confirm the exact requirement for your chosen university.

Full admission details: see the complete Forestry and Wildlife subject combination, cut-off & O’Level guide, or confirm any course with our subject combination checker.

Practise the UTME subjects free

Prepare with free official-syllabus notes and timed CBT practice for your UTME subjects:

Ready to practise? Take a free mock exam or focused CBT practice with worked explanations.

Related guides

If you like Forestry and Wildlife, you may also want to explore these related courses:

← Browse all course profiles

Frequently asked questions

How long is Forestry and Wildlife in Nigeria?

It typically takes 5 years (4 at some universities), followed by the one-year NYSC.

What are the JAMB subjects for Forestry and Wildlife?

Use of English, Physics, Mathematics, and one of Chemistry, Geography, Fine Art, Biology or Economics

What can I do with a Forestry and Wildlife degree?

Work in forestry and conservation, wildlife and national parks, environmental management, NGOs, research and eco-tourism.

Is Forestry relevant to climate and the environment?

Yes — forests and wildlife are central to climate, biodiversity and conservation, making the field increasingly important.

Sources: Course content and career pathways summarised from Nigerian faculties and the relevant professional/registration bodies; admission requirements from the official JAMB UTME brochure. Last checked: 22 Sept 2026. Belmadeng is an independent study platform and is not affiliated with JAMB, the NUC or any professional body. Programme structure, duration and requirements vary by university — always confirm details with your chosen institution and the official JAMB brochure.